Privacy

Privacy

 

Protection of personal information and security of information

Protecting personal information is paramount at Ad Hoc Research. We are committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of personal data obtained from all who participate in our studies.

We gather personal information from study participants (individuals and businesses) to meet the informational needs relating to such studies. The data gathered is only presented to our clients in aggregate form. We do not disclose information that could lead to identifying a participant, without having previously obtained such participant’s explicit consent.

The personal information we gather is stored on secure servers located in our Montreal offices. Such information is consulted strictly by those who are directly involved in the project for which it was gathered and is anonymized once the identity of participants is no longer needed.

We comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Québec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as the highest industry standards such as the ESOMAR guidelines. We periodically review our policy so as to ensure its relevance and compliance with applicable laws and industry standards.

We also protect all the data gathered for our clients and see to it that such data is always handled in strict confidentiality. Any and all information relating to our studies remains private and secure.

For further information, you can refer to our personal information protection policy or contact the person responsible for the protection of personal information at the following address: personal-Information@adhoc-research.com.